header corner graphic
FibroChem

Nonionic Silicone Surfactants

Fibro Chem ISD offers a range of nonionic silicone copolyols. These unique products offer leveling, gloss and defect cure in various formulations and processes.

Product Description Product Literature
FibroSil DT-12 FibroSil DT-12 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that is soluble in water up to 5%. FibroSil DT-12 is used as an additive to promote surface activity, spreading and wetting; especially on hard or painted surfaces. FibroSil DT-12 is an excellent additive to neutral cleaners where it provides added gloss and enhanced surface properties.
FibroSil SC-C12 FibroSil SC-C12 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that is an effective additive to water based formulas to improve wetting and detergency. FibroSil SC-C12 provides foam stability and a slick clean feel to surfaces. SC-C12 is an effective additive to glass cleaners where it provides improved cleaning and gives glass a polished look after cleaning.
FibroSil SCTS FibroSil SCTS is a silicone polyether that has very low surface tensions in aqueous formulas. FibroSil SC-TS promotes the spreading and wetting of water based cleaners. FibroSil SCTS is especially useful as an additive to improve wetting on most difficult to coat surfaces like polyethylene, polypropylene as well as painted surfaces.
FibroSil STS FibroSil STS is a low molecular weight trisiloxane that is very effective as an additive to reduce surface tensions and improve wetting on hard to coat surfaces. FibroSil STS is effective in coatings, agriculture and cleaning formulas where wetting and spreading is especially important. FibroSil STS is very effective at low use concentrations and imparts surface tensions in the low 20’s to water based products.
FibroSil SC-C7 FibroSil SC-C7 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that has the INCI name of Peg-7 Dimethicone. FibroSil SC-C7 is an effective additive to water based cosmetic formulas to promote surface lubrication and wetting properties. FibroSil SC-C7 is an effective co-surfactant for shampoos, conditioners, and is a good emollient for skin care formulas.
FibroSil SC-54 FibroSil SC-54 is a high molecular weight wax like surfactant with silicone polyether properties. FibroSil SC-54 has the INCI name of Peg-7 Dimethicone and Polyethylene Glycol. FibroSil SC-54 is an excellent emollient and humectant for water based skin care products.

FibroSil SC-C8

FibroSil SC-C8 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that imparts low surface tensions to formulated products.  FibroSil SC-C8 is an effective additive to both cosmetic formulations and household products to promote wetting and surface activity.   FibroSil SC-C8 is stable in most formulation up to 5%.  It is an excellent co-surfactant for use in hair care shampoos and conditioners.  In skin care products FibroSil SC-C8 is an effective emollient and humectant for skin care products.

FibroSil SC-C20/23

FibroSil SC-C20/23 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that imparts low surface tensions to formulated products.  FibroSil SC-C20/23 is an effective additive to both cosmetic formulations and household products to promote wetting and surface activity.  FibroSil SC-C20/23 is stable in most water and lower alcohol formulations.  It is an excellent co-surfactant for use in hair care shampoos and conditioners.  In skin care products FibroSil SC-C20/23 is an effective emollient and humectant for skin care products.