Products for Personal Care
ISD is a leading manufacturer of advanced specialty chemicals for personal care products. Applying surfactant science to the needs of the personal care customer has helped us to create the building blocks for success. We welcome the opportunity to partner with customers, as we believe this results in the creation of the most formulator-friendly, cost-effective silicone specialties. Our strength lies in creating new materials with unique performance properties that are as yet unavailable. We welcome the opportunity to partner with our customers, as we believe this results in the creation of products most suited to meet your products performance goals and economics.
| Product | Description | Product Literature |
| FibroSil SC-C7 | FibroSil SC-C7 is a high molecular weight silicone polyether that has the INCI name of Peg-7 Dimethicone. FibroSil SC-C7 is an effective additive to water based cosmetic formulas to promote surface lubrication and wetting properties. FibroSil SC-C7 is an effective co-surfactant for shampoos, conditioners, and is a good emollient for skin care formulas. | |
| FibroSil SCC-S | FibroSil SCC-S is a high molecular weight anionic silicone ester has the INCI name of Peg-7 Dimethicone Succinate. While FibroSil SCC-S has many of the same properties as FibroSil SC-C7, its anionic nature makes it an excellent material for complexing with cationic surfactants to assist in dispersing them. The addition of SCC-S improves stability in shampoos, body washes and hand cleaners while providing the lubricity and feel of dimethicone. FibroSil SCC-S aids in the reduction of eye and skin irritation often associated with the use of cationic conditioners. | |
| FibroSil SC-54 | FibroSil SC-54 is a high molecular weight wax like surfactant with silicone polyether properties. FibroSil SC-54 has the INCI name of Peg-7. Dimethicone and Polyethylene Glycol. FibroSil SC-54 is an excellent emollient and humectant for water based skin care products. | |
| FibroSil HTS | FibroSil HTS is a hydroxy silicone that has the INCI name of Dimethiconol. FibroSil HTS has different properties than standard dimethicone and offers an alternative for formulators. Dimethiconol is found to have a less greasy fell than standard silicones without sacrificing the lubrication properties. | |
| FibroSil D4 | FibroSil D4 is a volatile cyclic silicone fluid that has the INCI name of Cyclotetrasiloxane. FibroSil D4 is a volatile silicone that evaporates completely at room temperatures and leaves no residue. It is widely useful in cosmetic products to provide spreading, easy rub out and impart a slick, non-greasy feel to the skin. | |
| FibroSil D5 | FibroSil D5 is a volatile cyclic silicone fluid that is a clear, odorless, low toxicity solvent that evaporates completely at room temperatures. FibroSil D5 has the INCI name of Dimethicone. FibroSil leaves a slick non-greasy feel to the skin and promotes spreading, easy rub out and imparts a slick, non-greasy feel to the skin. | |
| FibroSil Polydimethylsiloxanes | FibroSil polydimethylsiloxanes are available in viscosities ranging from 50 cst to 100,000 cst. All FibroSil polydimethylsiloxanes are sold under the INCI name of Dimethicone. Dimethicone is a widely used silicone and it is used in many cosmetic applications. | |
| Fibroest PT 810 | Fibroest PT 810 is an oil soluble ester that provides excellent functional properties for skin conditioning, and functions as an occlusive agent and emollient. Fibroest PT 810 is assigned the INCI name of Pentaerythritol Tetracaprylate | |
| Fibroest Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Esters | The Innovative Specialties Division of Fibro Chem manufacturers a variety of polyethylene glycol (PEG) esters using various molecular weights PEGs and carbon chain length acids. Fibroest esters are manufactured without metal catalysts using only the finest in cosmetic approved oils and acids. Fibro Chem can custom manufacture most polyethylene glycol ester to meet your specifications. Please see your Innovative Specialties Division representative for a complete list of all polyethylene glycol esters. | |
Silicone Elastomer 8000 |
Applications include skincare, hair care, antiperspirants, deodorants and many other formulations including sunscreens, color cosmetics, styling aids. Elastomer 8000 is compatible with fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins and vitamin derivatives. Product uses include skin lotions and creams, anti-aging products, sun care, fragrance gels, hair styling gels, and color cosmetics. |

